ecosystem / companies / hive-co
Hive.co logo

Hive.co

Hive.co is a Kitchener marketing-automation company that provides email, SMS and CRM tools for concert promoters, festivals, venues and musicians. Founded in 2014 by Ian Roberts and Patrick Hannigan, it went through Y Combinator and began as a ticketing product before pivoting to fan marketing.

Marketing techKitchenerFounded 2014hive.co

The people

Ian RobertsCo-founder & CEO, Hive.co · 1 TechTO talk
PH
Patrick HanniganCo-founder & CTOprofile coming

Open roles via the TechTO Job Board

Working at Hive.co

Browse open roles across the community on the TechTO Job Board — Canada’s most connected tech network. Hive.co’s roles show up here whenever they post.

Open roles on the TechTO Job Board ↗Or their own careers page: hive.co/careers ↗

Jobs live on jobs.techto.org — the only structured source. We link to it rather than scraping career sites, so the board is always the source of truth.

On the TechWaterloo stage

Every talk is searchable — ask the archive about Hive.co

About

Hive.co was founded in Kitchener in 2014 by Ian Roberts and Patrick Hannigan and went through Y Combinator's summer 2014 batch. It started as a ticketing product, then pivoted to marketing automation, and now runs email, SMS and advertising campaigns for event- and music-focused brands, integrating with partners such as Ticketmaster and Shopify.

Backers

Y Combinator (Summer 2014 batch).

Quick answers

What is Hive.co?

A Kitchener marketing-automation company offering email, SMS and CRM tools for event promoters, festivals and musicians.

Who founded it?

Ian Roberts and Patrick Hannigan, in 2014. It went through Y Combinator and began as a ticketing product.

Suggest an edit
Work here? Claim this page
Know someone who belongs here? Suggest a profile
Maintained by TechTO · facts sourced and dated · last reviewed Aug 11, 2026