ecosystem / companies / june-health
June Health logo

June Health

June Health is a Toronto virtual clinic sold as an employee benefit, built for perimenopause and midlife women's health and since widened to fertility, mental health, weight management, PCOS and endometriosis. Lori Casselman founded it in 2025 and raised a $2.4 million pre-seed led by Securian Canada.

Health TechTorontoFounded 2025junehealth.ca
$2.4MCAD pre-seed led by Securian Canada, with AgeTech Capital, the PointClickCare co-founders and Financeit's founderBetaKit 2026-06-18
45people including clinical practitioners, reported June 2026BetaKit 2026-06-18
June 2025national launch of the menopause and midlife platform through employer plansBusiness Wire 2025-06-17

The people

Lori CasselmanFounder & CEO · 3 TechTO talks
DN
Dr. Romy NitschCo-founder & Medical Directorprofile coming
FB
Fazlin BandaliCo-founderprofile coming

What they build

June HealthVirtual clinical and lifestyle care for perimenopause and midlife health, with pharmacy and supplement marketplace integrations and benefits navigation, delivered through employers, insurers and provider networksProduct page ↗

Open roles via the TechTO Job Board

Working at June Health

Browse open roles across the community on the TechTO Job Board — Canada’s most connected tech network. June Health’s roles show up here whenever they post.

Open roles on the TechTO Job Board ↗Or their own careers page: junehealth.ca/careers ↗

Jobs live on jobs.techto.org — the only structured source. We link to it rather than scraping career sites, so the board is always the source of truth.

On the TechTO stage

Every talk is searchable — ask the archive about June Health

About

Lori Casselman spent her career on the payer side of health — Sun Life, Telus Health, and chief health officer at League — which is where the observation behind June Health comes from: midlife women's health is both badly served clinically and expensive to employers in ways benefits plans never itemise. June Health is her answer, a virtual care service delivered through employer benefit plans, insurers and provider networks rather than sold to patients one at a time. It launched in June 2025 around menopause and perimenopause care and has since broadened into fertility treatment, mental health, parenting coaching, weight management, and conditions including PCOS and endometriosis, with pharmacy and vetted supplement marketplace integrations and benefits navigation attached. Casselman built it with Dr. Romy Nitsch, an obstetrician-gynaecologist and associate professor at Queen's University, as medical director, and Fazlin Bandali, previously at Shopify, as operator. The company raised $2.4 million CAD in pre-seed funding from Securian Canada, Montreal's AgeTech Capital, the co-founders of PointClickCare and the founder of Financeit, and reports a team of about 45 including clinical practitioners.

Backers

Securian Canada led the $2.4 million CAD pre-seed, with Montreal's AgeTech Capital, the co-founders of PointClickCare and the founder of Financeit.

More from TechTO ×1

Quick answers

What does June Health do?

It provides virtual clinical care for perimenopause and midlife women's health, sold as a workplace benefit rather than direct to patients. Its scope now also covers fertility, mental health, parenting coaching, weight management, PCOS and endometriosis, with pharmacy and supplement integrations and help navigating existing benefits.

Who founded June Health?

Lori Casselman, chief executive, who was previously at Sun Life and Telus Health and was chief health officer at League. She built it with Dr. Romy Nitsch, an obstetrician-gynaecologist and Queen's University associate professor who serves as medical director, and Fazlin Bandali, previously at Shopify.

Who has invested in June Health?

Securian Canada led a $2.4 million CAD pre-seed, joined by Montreal's AgeTech Capital, the co-founders of PointClickCare and the founder of Financeit.

Where is June Health based?

Toronto. It operates nationally in Canada through employer benefit plans, insurers and health provider networks.

Suggest an edit
Work here? Claim this page
Know someone who belongs here? Suggest a profile
Maintained by TechTO · facts sourced and dated · last reviewed Aug 26, 2026